Agenda


31st Annual B+E+S+T Conference Agenda

(Download in English)    (Descargar en español)

Tuesday, April 24 (Member travel day/arrival)

1:00 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Registration open (Hotel lobby)
7:00 p.m. Bring it to the Board (Hospitality suite, Suite 640)
7:00 p.m. 0 9:00 p.m. Hospitality suite and Registration open (Suite 640)

 

Wednesday, April 25 (day 1)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast (Rookwood)
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Morning Devotions (Julep)
8:00 a.m. 10:00 a.m. Registration open (Hotel Lobby)
8:30 a.m. – 9:30 a.m. One-on-one Chaplain conversation time (Julep)
10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. New member orientation w/Board and Province Reps (Salon F&G)
Return by 11:30 a.m. Get your bearings trolley tours (tickets provided)
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch by Province – election of Province Reps (Rookwood)
Break
1:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Annual Business meeting (Continental Room)
Break
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. History is a Prologue to the Future, The Rev. Dr. Brian K. Wilbert (Continental Room)
Break
5:30 p.m. Reception with Cash bar (Hall of Mirrors foyer)
6:00 p.m. – 8:00 p.m. Opening Banquet – Keynote Speaker, Heidi J. Kim (Hall of Mirrors)
8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Hospitality suite open (Suite 640)

 

Thursday, April 26 (day 2)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast (Rookwood)
8:00 a.m. – 8:30 a.m. Morning Devotions w/Chaplain (Julep)
9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Bishops’ Panel (Continental Room)
Break
10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Becoming Beloved Community: A Framework for Engaging Liberation & Transformation –  Part 1, Heidi Kim (Continental Room)
11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Lunch
1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. Becoming Beloved Community: A Framework for Engaging Liberation & Transformation – Part 2, Heidi Kim (Continental Room)
Break
2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Travel to National Underground Railroad Freedom Center
3:00 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. National Underground Railroad Freedom Center Guided tour
4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Tour on own / gift shop
4:30 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Reception and Reflection
5:15 p.m. *Montgomery Inn Boathouse $$ -or- on own/free time
8:00 p.m. – 10:00 p.m. Hospitality suite open (Suite 640)

*$$=Pre-registration Elective

 

Friday, April 27 (day 3)

7:30 a.m. – 9:00 a.m. Breakfast (Rookwood)
9:00 a.m. – 9:15 a.m. Travel to Cathedral
9:15 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Cathedral tour & Commissioning service, The Rt. Rev. Thomas E. Breidenthal
10:15 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Service project
11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. Return to hotel
12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Lunch (Rookwood)
1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Plenary: Church Pension Group Update, Laurie Kazilionis (Continental Room)
Break
2:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Option 1: Communications Basics, Jessica Rocha & Tammie Vanoss (Continental Room)
Option 2: Four Steps to Financial Wellness, Grace Longo (Salon F&G)
Break
3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. Conversations by diocese/staff size (Continental Room)
4:15 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Plenary (Continental Room)
4:45 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. Passing of the Gavel (Continental Room)
5:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. *“Kickin’ it Cincy style $$ or Free time (Rookwood)

*$$=Pre-registration Elective

 

Saturday, April 28 (Member travel day/departures)

Breakfast OYO
Travel Day/Free Time
8:00 a.m. New Board members meet with B+E+S+T Board (The Grille at Palm Court)